|
|
|
Acidophilus: Lactobacillus Acidophilus ABC
Lactobacillus acidophilus is a lactic acid producing bacteria.
Some scientifics think that acidophilus have beneficial effects
on digestion and overall health. Acidophilus can be found in
yogurt and other dairy products, which named acidophilus...
Acne Myths, Finally Some Facts
Acne is a common skin condition, which can be extremely mild or quite disfiguring. Having had a rather bad case as a young adolescent, I know the kind of socially embarrassing consequences it can have for the victim but I also remember it being...
Acne Scar Treatment
Acne scars develop after severe cases or when the acne has been forcibly picked or scratched. There are many types of acne scars, each entirely treatable. The only sure method of acne scar treatment is prevention early on. In general, you should...
Herbal Nutrition Supplement Anti-Aging Benefits
Herbal nutrition supplement anti-aging health benefits - is it possible that an anti-aging herbal nutrition supplement can slow the aging process? Absolutely! Numerous clinical studies have shown and are still discovering the wide-ranging health...
How to Treat Acne for Black Skin
Acne treatment for black skin is the same as that for white skin, with some exceptions. Some treatments for acne scars may cause temporary lightening of dark skin. Very dark or black skin may be less well-moisturized than lighter skin, so topicals...
Integrity - the unspoken secret of success.
Integrity is a word you don't often hear mentioned these days. Young men and women are told to study Machiavelli instead of the Bible, Dale Carnegie instead of Gandhi, they are told to consider Donald Trump a better example of success than Arlo...
Is Laser Surgery Recommended For Your Acne?
Acne laser surgery has gained in popularity, as many suffers are
prepared to take drastic action to fight back against acne. Even
though it can work wonders acne laser surgery should only be
considered for use in extreme cases, when it is really...
Teen Rap: Hormone Facts Adults Don't Always Know
Teen Rap: Hormone Facts Adults Don’t Always Know By Dr. Loretta Lanphier, ND, CN, HHP Are you wondering how to handle your body’s changes, acne, mood swings, anger, or just plain stress? Here’s the scoop—there’s a possible solution to these...
Top 5 Skin Disorders: Part 1 - Acne
1) Acne:
Acne is one of the most common skin disorders in the world. It
generally occurs when dead skin cells and oil block the pores of
the skin. In its common form, "acne vulgaris" (or pimples), this
clogging results in the appearance of...
What To Do When You Have Acne: The Acne Treatment Just For You
Acne, acne, acne. We all dread having it. It can be called the bane of one’s existence, the enemy of our social lives. Unfortunately, it can’t be avoided. Whether you are Caucasian, Asian or from East Germany or from Tibet, you will, at one point...
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Check Out The Wonders Of Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is the essential oil comes from the Australian plant Melaleuca alternifolia. This species is unique to Australia and native to Northern New South Wales. This tree has very strong therapeutic and medicinal values which are found in its oil, which is obtained through steam distillation from the leaves of the tea tree. It has powerful antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal properties, making it very versatile. This is why some people have called it the "wonder oil for the skin from down under." Another neat fact about tea tree oil is that it is the only essential oil, except for lavender, that can be applied directly to the skin without a carrier oil. This aboriginal Australian traditional medicine is used for bruises, insect bites, and skin infections. Since tea tree oil is a strong 100% pure concentrate, very little is needed to achieve results. Therefore, it should be used very sparingly. Tea tree oil contains 48+ compounds, with the main 1 beiing terpinen-4-ol. This is what is responsible for tea tree oil's antibacterial and antifungal properties.
We can be thankful for the Bundjalung aborigines of Northern New South Wales. They were the first to believe that tea tree leaves had tremendous healing properties. Then in 1923 Dr. A. R. Penfold discovered that tea tree oil is 13 times stronger of an antiseptic bacteriacide than carbolic acid (the universal standard at that time). Big things finally happened in the 1930's to help advance the use of tea tree oil. In 1930 tea tree oil began being applied to pus-filled infections because of its effectiveness and the fact that it promotes the growth and repair of healthy tissue, which lessens the chance of scarring. It was also in 1930 that The Medical Journal of Australia writes its first report on tea tree oil. Finally in 1939 tea tree oil reaches its potential as it is used on World War II soldiers as a disinfectant.
You should understand that tea tree oil is a 100% natural product and thus it is entirely environmentally friendly. Plantation owners even go so far as to carefully manage the growth of the trees to ensure that the natural environment remains undisturbed. The leaves are then steamed in order to derive the oil which is extremely safe for topical use, however oral ingestion is not recommended. While there have been some occurrences of allergic reactions to tea tree oil, their incidence is extremely low when compared to synthetic products. So, considering that there are no side effects and a great rate of cases in which this oil has proven to be more than beneficial, it is no wonder that Australia exports tea tree oil to so many countries which provides a valuable boost to this country's
exporters.
The oil found in the cells of the leaves of the tea tree, which grows in Northern New South Wales and Australia, is a natural antiseptic. It is a great anti-bacterial which kills a broad spectrum of bacteria and a range of stubborn fungi like athlete's foot. While aboriginals have been using tea tree oil for thousands of years, today there isn't a household in Australia that doesn't have tea tree oil in its medicine cabinet. This is because tea tree oil is helpful in numerous ways, including: bad breath, acne and blemishes, athlete's foot, and muscle pain, just to name a few.
Tea tree oil is more commonly known as Melaleuca alternifolia. This native Australian plant has numerous remarkable properties since when it's crushed and distilled, its leaves yield a 100% natural oil which is an antiseptic, a fungicide, and a mild solvent. When crushed, the tea tree oil yields terpinen-4-ol (typically 30-40%) which is what makes it antibacterial and antifungal. This completely natural product has a variety of uses, some of which include: medicinal purposes (ie infections, minor burns, sunburn, cuts, abrasions, grazes, sore throats, sunburn, ulcers, cold sores, pimples, acne, zits, spots), skin care and hygiene (found in ie deodorants, soaps, hand creams and lotions, toothpastes, mouthwash, sore throat lozenges, facial cleansers and used to treat ie psoriasis, dry skin rashes, fight bad breath, foot odor, athlete's foot, nail infections, thrush, rashes, and acne), hair care (ie anti-dandruff shampoos and conditioners, treatments for damaged hair), pet care (ie dog shampoo), miscellaneous uses (ie insect repellent, relief of arthritic symptoms), and for relieving the itch from insect bites and stings. Of course, numerous other applications of tea tree oil are also still being discovered. Some of these most recent discoveries include tea tree oil helping with mouth ulcers, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fatigue, respiratory infections, strengthening the immune system and the female reproductive system, lice, gingivitis, and female vaginal problems.
About the Author: Reverend Brenda Hoffman, is ordained by the Unitarian Life Church, and has been delivering holistic health and wellness advice for over 7 years since receiving a BA in psychology. As a home-based professional and mother of 1, she operates a holistic wellness network. She invites you over to http://www.yourhealthyfamilyhome.com/ to learn how to improve you and your family's health.
Source: www.isnare.com
|
|
|
|
|
|